Privacy Policy - Simmers & Co

Go to content

Privacy Policy

Special Pages
Who we are
This is the privacy statement of Simmers & Co.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect
We only collect personal data where you engage us to provide professional services to you. If we are engaged to provide payroll and process CIS deductions on your behalf we will also collect and hold personal data relating to your employees and contractors in order to provide these services.

How we use your personal information
We will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent to other uses or whether we are required or permitted by law or professional standards. Your personal information may be processed for the following purposes:
• deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
• verify identity where this is required
• communication by post, email or telephone
• understand needs and how they may be met
• maintain records
• process financial transactions
• prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Who we share your personal information with
We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

In order to process your personal data for the services we have been engaged to provide to you, we may provide your personal data to third parties such as our IT support partners; cloud based accounting software providers and companies that provide data transfer facilities.

How long we retain your personal information for
If you decide to terminate the engagement, your personal data will be held for a period of up to six years following confirmation that you wish to terminate this engagement. After this date any tangible and intangible data we hold will be destroyed. We do however maintain a record of this action and our disengagement process with you.

Holding personal information outside the EEA
We principally use 3rd party software partners that store data within the EEA, however if your data is transferred out with this area we will ensure that we only use software providers that utilise frameworks such as Privacy Shield to ensure best practise is adopted.

Using our website
We do not collect or store information when you visit our website.

Your rights
Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
• You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
• We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
• You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
• Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement
We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained from Simmers & Co using the information set out on our Contact Us page on our website.

Contact information and further advice
If you have any questions or queries regarding our handling or protection of your personal data, please contact us at mail@simmers.co.uk

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookies:
  
Like most  websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small  text files  that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make  interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access  our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with  information about your device, including what type of device it is,  what specific device you have,  what operating system you’re using, what  your device settings are. Your device  manufacturer or operating system  provider will have more details about what information your device  makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how  we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to  control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will  include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs  and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all  data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an  individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.



Back to content